Braiding in Clapham Park
Neat cornrows, stitch braids, Fulani and more. Careful parting and tidy finishes that last.
Braiding at HT Hair Studio
Braids look best when the parting is clean and the tension is right, so our braiders take their time on both. Choose from straight-back cornrows, zigzags, box braids, twists, feed-ins, Fulani and stitch braids, or bring a photo and they will work from that.
Prices start at £25 for straight-back cornrows. Medium box braids are £30, small box braids £45, stitch braids £35 and Fulani braids £45. Children are welcome too. Ask us when you book and we will talk through the style, the time it takes and the price.
With good care, most braided styles last around four to eight weeks, depending on the style and your hair.
Prices
Cornrows
- Straight-backNeat braids running front to back£25
- ZigzagBraided in a zigzag pattern for a more dynamic look£30
Box braids
- MediumMedium-sized square parts for a balanced look£30
- SmallSmaller, more intricate braids with a detailed finish£45
Twists
- Two-strand twistsTwo sections twisted into a rope-like finish£35
- Senegalese twistsSleek, typically with synthetic hair£45
Creative
- Your designBring your own inspiration£30
- Freestyle designCustom pattern designed by your stylist£45
Feed-in & specialty
- Simple feed-inStarts small, gradually thicker for a natural look£35
- Fulani braidsCentral cornrow with side braids£45
- Pop Smoke braids6–8 jumbo braids from the sides and back£30
- Stitch braidsStitching technique for clean, defined lines£35
Recent braiding work
Full gallery





Book your braiding appointment
Opening hours: Mon – Fri 9am – 9pm · Sat 10am – 8pm · Sun closed
Braiding questions
How much do braids cost at HT Hair Studio?
Straight-back cornrows start at £25. Medium box braids are £30, small box braids are £45, stitch braids are £35 and Fulani braids are £45. See the full list above.
How long do braids last?
With good care, most braided styles last around four to eight weeks. It depends on the style, the size of the braids and how your hair grows. Your braider will tell you what to expect.
What is the difference between stitch braids and cornrows?
Cornrows are braids that lie flat to the scalp, often running front to back. Stitch braids use a stitching technique to give extra clean, defined lines. Stitch braids are £35; straight-back cornrows are £25.
Can I bring my own style idea?
Yes. Our "Your design" option is £30 if you have a photo or a pattern in mind, and a freestyle design drawn up by your stylist is £45.
Find us in Clapham Park
We are at 55 Clapham Park Road, London SW4 7EE. If you live or work in Clapham, Balham, Brixton or Streatham Hill, we are an easy trip away. Book ahead, call us, or send a message on WhatsApp and we will sort a time that suits you.
HT Hair Studio55 Clapham Park Road, London SW4 7EE
020 8117 4488
Opening hours
- Monday – Friday9am – 9pm
- Saturday10am – 8pm
- SundayClosed
Nearby: Clapham, Clapham Park, Balham, Brixton, Streatham Hill.